16th NOVEMBER 2019
LARGEST LIVING BIRDS IN THE WORLD
Ostrich is the largest living bird in the world. An adult ostrich weighs up to
150 kilograms and has a maximum height of 6 feet.
They also held the record for the fastest speed of any bird in the land
and largest egg of any living birds. With strong legs, ostriches can run up to
a maximum speed of 70 kmph.The flightless ostriches are native to Africa.
Ostriches mainly feed on seeds, shrubs, fruits, flowers and small insects.
They also swallowed pebbles for grilling foods in gigerium. Interestingly,
ostriches can hold up to 1.3 kilograms of pebbles and sand within their
gigerium. Ostriches can also live without water for several days.
The powerful long legs help ostriches for attacking the predators.
Ostriches usually live in groups that contain 10 to 50 birds.
A female ostrich lays up to 60 eggs in a year. On average,
an ostrich egg measure 5.1 inches in diameter and
up to 1.4 kg in weight.
2 Southern Cassowary
Native to tropical rain forests of Indonesia and Australia, the Southern
Cassowary is the second largest bird in the world.
This large, dark flightless bird measures 5.1 feet in height
and 75 to 80 kg in weight. Their bills also have a length up to 7.5 inches.
The three toe legs of cassowary are very sturdy and thick.
Cassowarys can't fly but can run up to a speed of 30 miles per hour.
Insets, grass, fungus are main food of Southern cassowary.
During the summer season, female bird lays 8 to 10 large, dark eggs.
Male bird incubates those eggs for more than 50 days.
Emu is the largest flightless bird of Australia. They stand up to a height of 6 ft. and weighs
up to 60 kg. They live in the savannas, woodlands and other forest ranges of Australia.
Emus feed on plants, seeds, fruits, lizards and other insects. Interestingly, emus also
swallow pebbles for grilling the food they ate.
Emu's long legs help them to achieve a maximum speed of 50 km/hr. Emus form pairs
during the summer season and breeds in the cooler season.
Their eggs have dark green color and weigh up to 1 pound.
One nest of emu usually contains 8 or 10 eggs.
4 Emperor penguins
Emperor penguins are the tallest and heaviest species of penguin.
They only can be seen in Antarctica. Emperor penguins can stand up to
a height of 45 inches and weigh up to 45 kg. They travel up to 80 km in
searching for food and can dive up to a depth of 1500 ft. Emperor
penguins mainly feed on fishes, squids, and krills.
Male emperor penguins take care of newly laid eggs by females.
During that period, male penguins eat nothing for more than two months.
During that time, the female penguins are in searching for food in
the open oceans. Female penguins collect food in bellies and
bring back the swallowed food for newly hatched chicks.
COMPILED BY :SONAL SHAH